School: Cill an Dísirt (B.) (roll number 15301)

Killadysert, Co. Clare
Seán Ó Gríobhtha

1. In the Fergus where it meets the Shannon the above abbey is built on an island of the same name. It was founded eight hundred years ago by Donal O'Brien King of Limerick for the Canons Regular of St. Agustine who lived there.
    These monks lived on the generousity of the people of Crovraghan. This word means hiding place of the alms. At convenient times the monks came to the mainland in their frail canoes. The food was obtained from a cell on the shore, where it was left by the people.
    There is an ancient belief that some books belonging to the monks are concealed in the walls of the monastery. The hiding place cannot be distinguished. The sacred vessels and chalices are hidden on the mainland in an old house.
    In Kildysart Catholic Church there are three holy water fonts, each of which belong to Canon Island Abbey. All these are well preserved, in the Church. Two of them are small and put into the wall, the other is big and almost half a ton in weight.
    When the abbey decayed, the English brought stones to a place called now: Cahircon. Several
    Mr Morgan Mac Mahon