School: Lacken (B.), Cill Mhichíl (roll number 13826)

Lacken, Co. Clare
M. Ó Maonaigh

1. "Herbs"
    There are many herbs growing on the land some of these do the land good and others do it harm. Some herbs are used for various cures. The dandelion is a green herb that is very good for the heart. It is boiled and then the juice is strained from it. Then the juice is left for a while and drunk for the heart. This herb is also a cure for the Yellow Jaundice. Slánlus is a long green herb that grows on the roadside, this herb is very good to prevent blood form flowing from cuts. (Bog-onion)
    Bog- onion is a herb that is usually found on the heart of bogs and on the wild places. This herb cures hurts and reduces swelling.
    Comfrey is another herb that cures hurts, and it is found on sheltered places.
    Water-cress is a green herb that is found on soft places. Its stem is short with wide leaves. This is cooked and used for the thirst. Nettles and thistles and dock-leaves grow on good land. Nettles are cut up and used for feeding, purposes.
    The dock leaf is a cure for the burn of a nettle.
    Rushes and weeds grow on bad land. The