School: Coill an Easbuig (Bishopswood), Dundroma

Bishopswood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Mac Cárthaigh

1. The Shooting of Cooper and Welland
    [-]
    This shooting is of great historical importance. It caused the landlords of Tipperary to band together and call upon the viceroy of that time to use his influence in getting a bill passed for their protection. He declined and became famous for making the much quoted statement. "Landlords have duties as well as rights." He was soon recalled to England.
    Welland was about to evict one Ryan Bawn (Great Great Grand Uncle to JWG). From his farm in Kilmore - now the "Rape field." Ryan appealed for help to his friends + the result was the shooting on April the 5th of Welland of Ballywalter + Cooper of Kellenure. Those who took part in it were: Hickey of Ballinard, Corbett of Garrane, Ryan Mongo of Lisheen, Billy Walsh of Ballahurst. Near Graves' beyond Mough the shooting took place. Cooper + Welland were in an open car - a 'tar - car' or Back to Back car. They were both armed and when fired upon they returned fire + Son Hickey was hit in the face with gun-shot from a pistol.
    Cooper was hit in
      1. people