School: Coill an Easbuig (Bishopswood), Dundroma

Bishopswood, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Mac Cárthaigh

1. Games I play
    "Frog in the middle," one of my favourite games, is played thus. A number of girls form in a circle, holding each other's hands, and one girl goes into the middle of the circle as the frog with eyes closed. The crowd then dance around her, taking risks of being caught, and repeating the words "Frog in the middle you can't catch me." The first whom she catches, exchanges places with her, and she does the same as I have mentioned before.
    Highgates
    "Highgates", a very interesting game, is played by a number of children standing around in a circle with all hands caught. One girl is selected and she stands out of the circle, and calls any girl out of the number. She then follows the latter in and out through the circle until she is caught. This girl calls somebody else and in this manner the game continues.
    Jospehine Ryan