School: Ceathramhadh, Dún Droma

Carrow, Co. Tipperary
Bean Uí Thuathaigh

1. The local landlord.
    Lord Hawarden was the local landlord. He was aTyrant. He rackrentec all his tenants. The first agent he had was Mr. Steward. Any tenant he had on the estate could not cut turf. Their families was about ninety years there. They were bad landlords. He evicted all his tenants and gave their lands to the Protestants. He worked on for some years until the landleague came. Then all his tenants wanted abatement on their rent and he evicted some of them and put emergency men in their places. He served more of them with notices to quit. Every day the bailiffs and police were going around serving
    Mrs J. Gorman