Scoil: Cullen, Tiobraid Árann (uimhir rolla 7245)

Cullen, Co. Tipperary
Seosamh Mainséal

A few days after the funeral [?] sod was taken from the deceased’s land and placed over the grave.
    The graveyard in Cullen is a very old one. It is divided in two - one part for Catholics and another for Protestants. The old Protestant Church was situated at the lower end of the graveyard. There are some very old headstones in evidence. The oldest decipherable stone is dated 1746, and was erected in memory of a man named Lonergan.
    John [?] (60) Clonpet, Tipperary who recently repaired the N. School here tells me that there is a headstone in the old graveyard in Tipperary bearing the date February 30th.