School: Ardfinnan (B.), Cahir (roll number 16077)

Ardfinnan, Co. Tipperary
W. J. Nugent

1. Lady Margaret Charteris was the landlord of our place. She belonged to the Butler family who lived in Caher for many years before Cromwell's time
    They hunted the tenants, and knocked the houses, about the time of the famine, but they got better later on. There was a good deal of eveictions in our district, and most of the evicted people went to foreign countries.
    The greater part of the landlords were followers of Cromwell, and when he took the land off the Irish they got it. The farms were divided under their guidance. Farms were sub-divided among the members of the family when they were getting married.
    Some of the landlords would evict any of their tenants who would give lodgings to a travelling person. Tithes were collected in our district long-ago. Tithe collectors or proctors as they were called went around to gather it for the Protestant Clergy.
    They used to take it in kind were they could not get it in money. They used tot take the one tenth part of every crop or its value.
    One of these proctors was shot in Goatenbridge int he year 1810 on account of the people's hatred of that law.