School: Cill Chais, Cluain Meala (roll number 596)

Kilcash, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó Dubhghail

"Walter of the Beads and Rosaries" lived at Kilcash
    for more than three centuries Kilcash was the home of a branch of the Butler family. Here the Great Duke of Ormonde was born and he opposed the Catholic cause with fierce bigotry while his brother the Knightly Sir Richard, was one of the most popular figures on the side of the Confederates. Lord Castlehaven, brother-in-law to this Sir Richard, died suddenly at Kilcash in 1684 having fought against the Great Duke until the peace of 1646. He wrote some of his famous "Memoirs of the Irish Wars" at Kilcash.
    But the best remembered figure and certainly the most revered one of all the Butlers is that of Lady 'Veagh, wife of Thomas Butler of Kilcash who died in 1744 and is buried in the old churchyard adjoining the castle. Her first husband was Brian Magennis, Lord Iveagh, who fought for King James at the Battle of the Boyne, and subsequently served in the army of Austria till his death in 1692. Lady Iveagh was renowned for her remarkable piety and benevolence. She was justly regarded as the mother of the poor. She was hospitable to strangers, while the poor, deprived of educational facilities by the penal code, were instructed at her expense.
    C. Ní Mhainnín