School: Baile an Phaoraigh, Cluain Meala

Powerstown, Co. Tipperary
Cáit, Bean Uí Chonchubhair

1. Boxty Bread. (in) Called Potato-Cake is made in the following way:- Potatoes are washed, peeled and pounded. Flour is then mixed with cream and put on the potatoes. The dough is then cut in four squares and cooked in the oven until it is brown.
    When it is take up butter is out between the squares.
    In olden times people used this bread for their breakfast on Easter Sunday morning instead of eggs. First of all peel the skin off the potatoes and crumb them when they are boiled. Wet the paste with water. Roll it up in a piece of cloth and bake it in the oven. Let it bake for an hour. Take it out and hang it near the fire over-night. Next morning before use take it out of the cloth and put it into the oven. Let it cook for a quarter of an hour. Then it is eaten.
    1. products