Scoil: Baile Nua Uachtarach, Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 9967)

Newtown Upper, Co. Tipperary
Brian Mac Tomáis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During almost 70 yrs on this farm I have seen very many changes in farm implements. consequently changes in the sowing tilling reaping the gathering in of the various crops. The sowing of potatoes - of which until about 1879 - when the celebrated Champion came here - there were only three varieties of main crop.- the best of which was 'Scotchdowns' also Black Bulls magnimbonum - the ever popular Flounder was then the only early variety. Drills of 28 to 30 inches were nearly unknown at that time around here & the potatoes were then sown in 'bawn ridges' of 5 & 6 sods of 7 inches wide. The making of 6 sod ridges was