School: Mullinahone (B.) (roll number 15362)

Mullinahone, Co. Tipperary
Maurice Magner

1. About sixty years ago the local landlord was a man, named Despar. He lived in Killaghy Castle which is only a few hundred yards from the village of Mullinahone and is on the road leading to Ballydonnell.
    This Castle stands on a fine farm of land consisting of about two hundred acres.
    This notorious landlord who was noted for his severity to his tenants was married and had two children. While in Killaghy no one dared to go through his lands and if any of his tenants kept a greyhound or sporting dog he should bring it to th Castle where the muscle of his hind leg was there and then severed so as to prevent the animal from coursing a hare. After some few years he died in Killaghy, happily, his death rid Mullinahone of a scourge.
    A man named Captain Fox then bought the estate, but owing to his wife's ill-health he was forced to sell the estate again and leave the place.
    A priest, named Fr. Naughton then bought the place Killaghy - Castle and land around it, and he gave the Castle and lands to his nephew, Thomas Naughton
    After some time he took back half the Castle and half the land and gave it to another nephew Lawrence Naughton.
    Lawrence Naughton failed to pay his rent and was evicted. He went to America and joined the police
    John Maguire