Scoil: Mullinahone (B.) (uimhir rolla 15362)

Mullinahone, Co. Tipperary
Maurice Magner

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About one hundred years ago there lived in this parish a man named Thomas Cuddihy. He was a noted weight lifter and the story is told that as he was working on his farm at Ballycullen he proved that he was a strong man.
    The story goes that he and two other men were engaged in making a rick of corn. Tom was drawing in the corn and throwing it up to the men who were on the rick. He could throw nineteen, or twenty sheaves at the time without the least exertion. When the sheaves were getting fewer in number and the rick getting higher, Tom found that he could not throw one forkful of corn as freely as he had thrown the others but with some exertion he succeeded in throwing it up to the men on the rick. To their great surprise, they found a two cwt weight bag of cement in with the sheaves. That was a strong man and he was known for miles around as a great hero.
    John Maguire
    Michael O' Connor