Scoil: Mullinahone (B.) (uimhir rolla 15362)

Mullinahone, Co. Tipperary
Maurice Magner

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this parish of Mullinahone and in the townland of Affola, there lived a farmer named Edward Egan, who was very popular with everybody because of his great prowess on the Football field.
    In those days about 60 years ago very little attention was paid to rules. There were no goalposts or referees and there were no lines to mark out where the teams were to play. The opposing teams would meet at a point about half way distant from their respective towns, here the ball would be thrown in and the team who would bring the ball home would win the game.
    Edward Egan was the best man on the Mullinahone team and he was always put to mark the best man on the opposing team and the moment the ball was thrown in a wrestling match began between the two men. After some struggling Edward Egan always got the better of his man and he and his companions usually won what ever match they would take part in.
    Edward Egan's father did not like Football and he would not allow his son to take part in any match but Edward used to steal away and play the game and he was sure to be back in time to milk the cows.
    Whenever he was going to play a match in
    John Maguire