Scoil: Grangemocler (B.) Carrick-on-Suir (uimhir rolla 7595)

Grangemockler, Co. Tipperary
Gan ainm / Mícheál Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There. was. a. ball. in Sou(ght)th Lodge. long. ago. it was. attended by. all. the big gentry. The local men raided the ball to seize arms. and. succeeded. but when. the men. were leaving. the house one of the men was caught by a big dog and held. The gentry heard. the dog. and. they came out and got the man and hanged him in the lawn. the. next morning. Sou(ght)th Lodge was. owned by. Elliott at the time. This happened. in the year 1795. three years. before. the 98 rebellion. The tree on which the young man was. hanged can. still be seen. in the lawn. It is a big old chest-nut tree.
    Thomas Flynn
    Mr Pat Cooney