Scoil: Cill Loiste (Killusty), Fíodh Árd (uimhir rolla 16111)

Killusty North, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean Uí Mheacháir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many forts in this locality. I know five of them, two are in Kylevalla, two in Killusty South and one in Killusty. Some time ago a local farmer trying to defy superstition said he would cut one of them himself. So he hired a poor labourer who knew nothing about forts or fairies, to cut it down. So the man did as he was told and the farmer paid him, thinking that nothing would happen himself, but he was mistaken, for when he got up neat morning he found all his hair on the pillow. From that day to this a bit of hair never grew on his head.
    James Halpin
    Boolagh, Co. Tipperary