Scoil: Cill Loiste (Killusty), Fíodh Árd (uimhir rolla 16111)

Killusty North, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean Uí Mheacháir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Under a castle near here called Clare castle, there is supposed to be some money hidden. One night a crowd of men with spades and shovels went there, and said no matter what happened, they wouldn't go away till they had the money. After digging for about a quarter of an hour, one of them was surprised to see a very tall woman, dressed in white and making a terrible noise, walking slowly towards them, he then showed her to the rest of the men, and forgetting their promise not to leave without getting the money, they fled away as quickly that they forgot the spades and shovels. Two of men were passing that way to their work in the morning, and to their surprise the hole which they had dug was filled up again, but they found the spades and shovels and brought them home that evening. I got this story from [?] Patrick Davis, Killusty.
    Brigid Davis
    Clare More, Co. Tipperary