Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (uimhir rolla 8903)

Fethard, Co. Tipperary
Sr M. Agatha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the preceeding portion, is all that can be deciphered on it. This is one of the many monuments erected by the BUttller family to the memory of the several members of that historic branch buried here.
    The family burial-place of the O'Mulryans is within the Abbey walls. The O'Mulryans belonged to the old Celtic stock of landed proprietors. The O'Ryans or Mulryans were chieftains in the baronies of Owney in Tipperary and Owenbeg in Limerick.
    The monument of the O'Meagher family is very well preserved and the lettering round it is very clear and easily deciphered. It is dated A.D. 1540. Other monuments to the same family are dated A.D. 1600 1.D. 1642.
    A monument that attracts the attention of all visitors to the Abbey is that of the Tobin family. It is inserted in the wall of the Chapel of Our Lady of Good Counsel. It was erected as far back as 1634 The lettering is done in old English characters The same style is followed in the inscription on all the other tombs in the Abbey with one or two exceptions. On the top corners of the slab the Coat of Arms of the family is