School: Mocklershill, Caiseal (roll number 14256)

Mocklershill, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    The village of Bothar-a-Mhagadh is supposed to have been in the bogs now owned by Mrs McCarthy and Mr Kelly and many mounds seem to have been the sites of the houses. There is no road now there but there was an old road which led through the bogs and around the Cashel-Fethard road thro' Mrs Purtills and led up thro' Michael Hacketts farm where traces of it can still be seen. It came out thro' Mr Quinns at Hillreagh. There was another village near this road in Anglim's [?] farm. It was called Raheen's. It is said that this village and Bothar-a-magadh were wiped out in the famine of 1867.
    Ardsallagh near Coolmoyne is said to have been the residence of Major French who came to throw the sledge with Mat Donovan. It was the residence actually of Major Friend of whose eccentric doings many stories are told. It is now owned by Mr Denis Walsh.
    The forge whence Barney Broderick brought the sledge is at a turn of the road nearly opposite Coleraine House. It is still owned by Delaneys. The field of the hurling is said to have been in Price's under the ball-alley. Some say that the hurling field was a high field in Kelly's Curraghtarsna and that teams representing Boherlahan Dualla Mocklershill used to meet teams picked from Slievenamon districts.