Scoil: Mocklershill, Caiseal (uimhir rolla 14256)

Mocklershill, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once an old man of the travelling class who used to live somewhere about Killenaule. He always carried two crutches. You could meet him at all hours of the night. He went by the name pf "Georgie, Be-gobs". One night a hearse was returning from a funeral far away. The driver pulled up at the Church of Magorban to feed his horses. The night was very dark and it was raining very hard. While the horses were eating who came up to the driver and asked for a lift to Ballinure but Georgie. The driver of the hearse got a fright when he saw that it was from one churchyard to another. He opened the door of the hearse and let in Georgie. When he came to the cross of Ballinure he pulled up to let Georgie out, but to his surprise there was nobody in it. So he came to the conclusion that it was a ghost. About a week afterwards there was a meet of the hounds at Noan Lodge, and who did he see but Georgie still with his crutches. Georgie came over to the driver and asked his name
      1. people by social grouping