School: Mocklershill, Caiseal (roll number 14256)

Mocklershill, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Domhnaill

1. In Kilconnel [sic] Castle there is supposed to be a treasure hidden. This consists of a sow and litter of bonhams made of gold. These were hastily buried on the approach of enemies, and subsequently the exact location of the burying was forgotten. Many attempts have been made to find this treasure but without success. Lights appear in the vicinity of the Castle especially in winter time. In the distance this light sometimes appears to be a lighted lamp, at other times it appears much larger as if from a big fire.
    Kilconnel Castle is situated on a hill; only one wall of the Castle is still standing. There is no water near and the present owner made many attempts to find a spring in and around the castle. He unearthed an arched vault with a flagged floor. So far he has not found any water there or gold.
    There appears to be no tradition as to who owned the treasure or who buried it or who were the enemies who attacked the place. The Castle and property formerly belonged to one of the Butler families.
    It is situated in the Catholic parish of Cashel about four miles from Cashel and about 4 1/2 miles from Fethard.
    The above story is current in this district. I was told the story by James Egan, Mocklershill Fethard. He is a farmer aged almost 86, and lived in the district all his life.
    James Egan
    Farmer