School: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (roll number 585)

Drom, Co. Tipperary
Teachers:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    they come back to look for the gold. Every year on the thirty first of August lights are seen there at midnight and it is thought that the ghosts of the Danes come back to see that their treasure is still there.
  2. Gold was hidden in the castle of Knockagh owned by Mr William Meagher in the townsland of Knockagh in the parish of Drom, Co. Tipperary. People hid it for safety because in these times houses were searched for money. Twenty five years ago men searched for it. They were just looking for it when a light appeared. They got afraid and they left the castle. Ever since this, those people that searched for it never prospered.
    Margaret Troy
    Drom, Co. Tipperary