School: Scoil na mBráthair, An Teampall Mór (roll number 13247)

Templemore, Co. Tipperary
An Br. Ó Laoghaire

1. Local Trades
    The making of baskets was a very common trade fifty years ago. They were made from sallies. It is first formed with a strong sallie or briar and bent into the form of a bow. Then a smaller one is plaited from one end of the gad to the bow. Then there are other sallies called the ribs which are bent down to form the ribs and are fastened on to the bow with smaller sallies. then there are more got to weave through the ribs and continue till the basket is finished.

The making of Candles
    Tallow candles were the first kind of candles made. They were made by dipping a piece of rope or rushes into melted tallow or grease. But better candles were made later. they were made in a mould and a wick made from threads was passed down the centre of each mould and melted tallow was poured into the mould and allowed to harden round the wick and when cold the candle was drawn out the proper size and shape. They were made in that way about fifty years ago.
    English
  2. Tallow candles were the first kind of candles made. They were made by dipping a piece of rope or rushes into melted tallow or grease. But better candles were made later. They were made in a mould and a wick made from threads was passed down the centre of each mould and melted tallow was poured into the mould and allowed to harden round the wick and when cold the candle was drawn out the proper size and shape. They were made in that way about fifty years ago.