School: Scoil na mBráthair, An Teampall Mór (roll number 13247)

Templemore, Co. Tipperary
An Br. Ó Laoghaire

1. Blessed by Father Mackay of Aughall, Parish Priest of Draning Co. Limerick. He was on his holidays when he blessed the well. Cured people of sprains and bad eyesight. The people ill-used the water and the power left it.

There was an old man living in a house near the Blessed Well. Water was very scarce. Father Mackay, an old priest belonging to Aughall, was at home silenced. He walked down the road to the old man's house, whose name was Shanahan. Old Shanahan was digging the garden and Father Mackay went out to talk to him. Shanahan began to complain of the scarcity of water. Father Mackay put his foot on a sod of earth and told Shanahan to dig up the sod and beautiful water sprang up and struck him in the face. Now Shanahan told about the well for and near and when the report went out about Father Mackay's blessed well
    Miss Tracy
    Mary Street, Co. Tipperary