School: Cúl Doire (roll number 8008)

Coolderry, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean Uí Máille

1. (collected in the locality. Told by my father, Denis Meagher (aged about 55), Pallashill, to me 18-1-'38)
    There was a hedge-school in our own district in Pallashill about two centuries ago. The name of the school-master who taught, was Mr. Dan Brennan. The teacher taught the children in his own house.
    The land on which the house was situated was Matthew Cahill's. The subjects taught were sums, writing and reading. The children used to bring a certain sum of money each quarter in payment for his instruction. The teacher had no blackboard or pencils. The children had no desks but big stones. The teacher was from Tipperary.
    Kathleen Maher. Pallashill.
        1. buildings