School: Inse-Bhó-Leanna (Inchavallana) (roll number 9749)

Knockduff, Co. Tipperary
Risteárd Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    while he would be dressing the skull. It was the means of knocking all sympathy out of me for sores to this day. It was the first time I saw Iodine used. He died at the age of 85.
  2. Mickey Griffin Foilnamon Milestone Thurles was the chief bonesetter for Co Tipperary, Co Clare and Co Limerick. He also cured tetters and disease of the bladder. His cure for bladder complaint – Boil Suilceach a kind of plant in water and store it in jars and drink an eggcup every morning. I saw my Father (R.I.P.) use it 55 years ago. Died at the age of 89.
    Later we had John Griffin son of Mickey Griffin pursuing the same calling. He had certain days that his patients used visit him. He was widely known in Tipperary, Clare, Limerick. Died at the age of 83.
    At the present day, we have Mrs Michael Carey Foilnaman daughter of Mickey Griffin and Sister of John able to carry on the work laid down by Father and brother
          1. medicine for human sicknesses