School: Inse-Bhó-Leanna (Inchavallana) (roll number 9749)

Knockduff, Co. Tipperary
Risteárd Ó Riain

1. Local Cures.
    There was born about 110 years ago at Barnagore Dolla Nenagh James Rohan. He gave his life to studying the various ailments. He excelled in stomach ailments, broken skulls, cuts of every kind. He cured my broken skull, my rotten finger. His plaster was made from 6 substances and it cost 6 pence. The substances are:-
    1d penny worth of bladder lard.
    1d “ “ of Sheep Suet.
    1d “ “ Venice Turpentine.
    1d “ “ White Resin.
    1d “ “ Marsh Mallis or Mallows.
    1d “ “ Bees Wax.
    I was riding on horseback for the plaster to Nenagh one day. At the medical hall I took notice how my parcel was made and what was in but the above substances. I had to pay 15 shillings to James Rohan (RIP) for making the plaster. I remember one day after dressing my finger. He took me in his car (jennet and trap) to see another patient who got a stroke of a (ban-neacht) spade from his cousin. This spade is the largest made of its kind, but now used in this district for digging lee land into potato ridges. The brain matter of the patients skull was protruding, and Mr Rohan called on me to hold the basin