School: Inse-Bhó-Leanna (Inchavallana) (roll number 9749)

Knockduff, Co. Tipperary
Risteárd Ó Riain

1. This is the only live craft of the many that existed in this district 60 years ago. It is carried on by James and William Ralp. Ballyboy Upperchurch Thurles. They make calf baskets, cradles, clothes baskets and all other sorts of household baskets. They get the material for their work in the local valleys without having to pay for the material. Once upon at time cradle making was a very flourishing art some 50 years ago. With the cradle they made what was called the rockers on which the cradle used to rest when it was used, hence the command “rock the cradle”. The cradle could not be used without the rockers.