School: Killoscully, Newport (roll number 12029)

Killoscully, Co. Tipperary
Mrs. Julia Bourke

1. There were many weavers brought into the locality by the landlords. From Munnia cross - one mile from this school to B.hinch cross (called the Yankee's cross) there were once 32 weavers, brought by the landlord named Phelps (or Phillips). Later Lord loomfield bought the estate from the landlord. Now only two of the 32 families are left - all were Protestants - those families are Allisons and Phillips - The Waltons of Rossaguile - of whom only one member now survives - Maunsells, Hewitts all of this locality were weavers.
    All clothes made an worn up to 60 years ago were homespun - frieze being made from wool and linen from flax. Sheep were kept by almost everyone & the flax grown as it was wanted. Much flax did not need to be grown because when linen was made from it it was so strong that it lasted for years. My informant (Rody Kennedy) told me that they still have at his house a piece of homespun sheet. There is another at Ryan's (Carney's) Tour & a couple at Mc Graths, Gortshane.