School: Killoscully, Newport (roll number 12029)

Killoscully, Co. Tipperary
Mrs. Julia Bourke

1. (continued from previous page)
    with some workmen were in Glown that day saving hay. They ran into the house & were sitting in the kitchen. Before long the river Mulcair overflowed its banks & was lapping against the windows. The water poured in the door & they had to go upstairs. They said the whole house shook with the thunder. They thought they would not see home again (and my father was not a man who was easily frightened especially of thunder and lighning). Torrents of water poured down from the mountain side and carried off everything that lay in it's way , hay , cars, tubs, cattle , sheep. A dairy owned by Wm. Clifford (Seain) was knocked and eight firkins of butter swept away in the flood.