School: Cill na Naomh

Kilnaneave, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Flannagáin

1. Mrs. Gilmartin
    Old Mrs. Gilmartin of Knockmeal, Dolla, Nenagh, an old age Pensioner, was a great walker. She had an ass which she was very fond of. This ass was a great rogue and would not stop in the field. One day the Dolla Guards got him on the road and they took him to Nenagh Pound. Next morning Mrs. got the winkers and started out for Nenagh, a distance of six and a half Irish Miles. She winkered her ass and she paid the pound keeper a fee of two shillings. She walked back to Knockmeal. I count this a great walk for an old woman of ninety three years of age. She died on the 5th May 1936 just two years ago. She is buried in Dolla Graveyard.
    Mattais Dé Burga
    Clonmore, Co. Tipperary