School: Cill na Naomh

Kilnaneave, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Flannagáin

1. On 3rd August 1913 a terrible tragedy occurred in Templederry. Tom MacDonald and Paddy Riordan was repairing the bell on Templedeerry Church. They had two ladders, one up against the wall and the other on the roof. The roof was long and the wall was high. The ladder on the roof slipped bacause it was not properly tied and that one hit the one agains the wall and both ladders fell. Paddy Riordan held on to the shute when he was falling and Tom MacDonald fell to the ground and was killed dead. Paddy Riordan was badly injured and he was taken to the Hospital immediately. He was there for a good while. When he came home, he was lame and he carried crutches for some time. He is alive and as good as ever now. Poor Tom was hurler and he is much regretted. He is buried in Templederry and a small cross is erected to him.
    Máire Ní Sionnach
    Killeen, Co. Tipperary