School: Gort an Gharrdha (roll number 11384)

Gortagarry, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Donnabháin

1. One of the best know local monuments in this part of the country is what is known as 'The Long Stone'. This stands by the roadside on the top of a hill in the townland of Baurne in the parish of Toomevara.
    In is fairly rectangular in shape and stands about nine feet over the surface.
    Local tradition says that it was erected as a memorial to one of O'Sullivans Beare's officers who died on this spot during the retreat to Breffini as he was making his to the security of the Slieve Bloom mountains.
    There is also a belief that others survived and made their way into what is now part of the townland of Bleakfield
    Richard Bourke
    Mason