School: Clais (roll number 8692)

Clash, Co. Tipperary
Cristíona Ní Chearbhalláinn

1. There was a well near Cloughjordan. It was a Saints well. The Saints name was St Catherine. It was said that if anyone who had sore eyes would go to the well three mornings and washed their eyes with the water they would be cured. Anyone who had a ringworm would be cured if they went three times to the well and drank the water. Anyone who had sore legs would be cured if they fasted for three days and went to the well the third day and drank some water. It is in Mr. Kennedys field. There is a well in Woodville it is in Mr. Mackeys grove. It was called St Veronicas well. Anyone who had the flue were cured if they went to the well three