School: Clais (roll number 8692)

Clash, Co. Tipperary
Cristíona Ní Chearbhalláinn

1. In olden times there was a man in Moneygall. His name was Mr. Kennedy. He used to make all kinds of toys. He used to make little guns called pop guns. He used to make them out of timber. He used to get elder sticks and take out the middle out of them. He used to burn out the middle of them with a red bar. He used to make little bullets with wool and make a ramrod with timber to fire the bullets. He used also make spinning tops with timber. The boys would have to take them to a blacksmith to get iron spikes put in them. They had to get three pieces of twine and plat them into a cord to spin the tops. He used to make little toy barrows too.
    About a hundred years ago the people would not buy