School: Clais (roll number 8692)

Clash, Co. Tipperary
Cristíona Ní Chearbhalláinn

1. There was a man named Michael Moloney who lived in Toomevara. He was a great man for composing songs. He began to do that about thirty years before he died. He died about twenty years ago he was shot. He was buried in Toomevara. He was a farmer in the beginning of his life and then he got poor and he sold his farm and he began to compose songs. He usually sang for people in shops because he used to get something from the person he would be singing for and from the shopkeeper. He made up a song abot, "The Whistling Thief." There was a man named John O'Donoghue and he sung a song about him. The name of this song is, "Young Kate of Kilcummer.
    There are flowers in the valley.
    And fruit on the hill.