School: Borrisokane (roll number 13371)

Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary
Mary P. Henderson

1. An old Castle called Ballyfinboy is situated about two miles from Borrisokane. It was built about three hundred and fifty years ago. There is an old tree where a soldier was hung and a big stone over his grave. Names of famous men are carved on the walls. It was about four or five storeys high. Some of the windows are narrow, some are rectangular.
    On a quoin stone, about eleven feet from the ground, is sculptured in a nude style, a representation of a Sheela-ny-Gigg. A story is told that two men spent three days trying to get out the stone to send it to Emmil Castle where they were going to get a lot of money for it. It is said that only twelve of those figures are found in Ireland.

Olive Stanley
    Spring Park,