School: Borrisokane (roll number 13371)

Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary
Mary P. Henderson

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm. An acre and a half are sown each year and this amount seldom varies. The ploughman prepares the ground, he is an old man and has been with the family for forty years.
    The ground is not manured in any way before being turned up. The potatoes are sown in drills which are made with a plough. Wooden ploughs were used years ago and the remains of one are still at home.
    The seed potatoes are cut into sections leaving an eye in each one and neighbours help in the planting of these. The potatoes are grubbed and moulded when they appear above the ground and later, when they blossom they are sprayed with blue stone and washing soda to prevent blight. When the stalks wither in autumn they potatoes are ploughed out and the neighbours also help in their picking. The potatoes are stored in pits and are covered with scraws.
    Victoria Hobbs
    Rathmore, Co. Tipperary