School: Borrisokane (roll number 13371)

Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary
Mary P. Henderson

1. An old castle called Tombricane is situated on a rock which rises abruptly about two and a half miles from Borrisokane. The highest point of the ruin is about eighty feet. It contains four storeys and the top one rests on a stone arch.
    This castle belonged to the O'Kennedy's. In the year 1600 A.D. during the rebellion of O'Neill, Owen O'Kennedy was killed here.
    The soldiers at this castle received their bounty by bringing back to camp the heads of the Irish whom they killed in rage. This was the time when the Irish, both young and old were hunted like animals and lived on roots and wild fruit.
    Victoria Hobbs
    Rathmore, Co. Tipperary