School: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. 1. Brigid Parkinson. 2. Slevoyre. 3. About 64. 4. Farmer. 5. Slevoyre. 6. From Grandfather. 7. About 50 years ago. 8. About 70 years. 9. Slevoyre. 10. 1934.
    When Cromwell settled his soldiers in Ireland Drominagh Castle which was up to then in possession of the O'Kennedys (Chiefs of Ormond) then became the property of a family named Biggs. This family got other castles belonging to O'Kennedys in Kilbarron - Belleview.
    If we go back four or five generations we will find out some interesting family history of these people.
    One Richard Biggs had two children - a son and daughter. The father intended the son for the Protestant ministry and so the young man was sent to England to commence his studies.The father's property, futhermore, was to fall to his son.
    Young Biggs appeared to have been a person of great ideals, with an ardent curiosity to probe to the foundation matters relating to the Catholic religion. He was ever on the trail of Catholic clergy - catechising, seeking information chiefly on the mass and the sacraments.
    He felt sure that he had a mission, that he was
    Brigid Parkinson