Scoil: Tír-Dhá-Ghlas (Terryglass)

Terryglass, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Gliasáin

1. Names of Landlords (ar lean)

Names of landlords, land agents, bailiffs are who signalised themselves and are remembered as "good" or "bad" men.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When he returned home the landlord was overjoyed, and he ordered a big supper for his loyal tenants. Messengers were hurriedly sent to town for big orders of meat and refreshments. A barn was got ready and a night of jollity and dancing followed.
  2. 1. Brigid Parkinson. 2. Slevoyre, Borrisokane. 3. About 64 years. 4. Farmer. 5. Slevoyre. 6. From Grandfather. 7. About 50 years ago. 8. About 70 years. 9. Slevoyre. 10. August 1934.
    (b). Councillor Maunsell was first cousin to the reigning Lord Lieutenant of Ireland - Lord Limerick? On one occasion a poor widow came to him to make intercession for her son who had been sentenced to transportation to Van Dieman's Land for some political offence.
    The Councillor lost no time in going to his cousin. The young man's pardon was granted, but there was a difficulty in obtaining his release, for, as soon
    Brigid Parkinson
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)