Scoil: Redwood (uimhir rolla 11912)

Redwood, Co. Tipperary
Máighréad Nic Chormaic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds growing in this locality are Ragwort or Clu Buacallan Dandelion Thistle Sow-Thistle Chick Weed Black-Head Cats' Eye Spunk Groundsel Eager-Money Prussia Weed + Tansy.
    Prussia Weed grows in moory-land and has a yellow flower. It is seen in fields of corn--barley + oats. It impoverishes the soil It spreads rapidly.
    Spunk Chicken Weed Cats Eye and Tansy are very destructive + spread rapidly and create a lot of vermin like maggots snails and slugs.
    Thistles are Ragwort are found on good soil as well as Groundsel.
    Marshmallow grows in swampy wet land.
    Lambs' Quarter and Five Sisters are other weeds that grow abundantly
    Robin-Run-the-Hedge seeds and increases year after year. The seeds will be found in the corn after it is ground into wholemeal as it is too small to be left in the sieve when corn is being winnowed.