School: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (roll number 14409)

Mungret, Co. Limerick
Mrs B. Mulroy

1. (continued from previous page)
    downwards. It was barrel shaped and stood on the floor. We know when the butter was made when small bits of butter came up on the dash staff. When my mother saw these pieces she said "tis cracked" that was that the butter was beginning to be separated from the buttermilk. When the butter was made the lid was taken off the churn and the butter was lifted out with a wooden plate which was called "skimmer". It was put a tub and well washed then it was well salted and made into a lump. Long ago prints or pats were made of the butter. In this locality the people would not churn May Day or May Eve. Neither would they churn on a Sunday. If the butter was hard to make and took a long time, the old people would put an ass shoe or the coulter of a plough under it.
    Butter milk is used for making bread for drinking and is given to pigs and calves. Long ago the girls used to wash their faces with it to give them a nice complexion. It was also
    John Mc Gann