School: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (roll number 14409)

Mungret, Co. Limerick
Mrs B. Mulroy

1. (continued from previous page)
    clothes readymade or get them made by a Limerick tailor. They wear all sorts of cloth English as well as Irish. No cloth is woven or spun locally. Shirts are never made by the housewife now. Neither socks or stockings are knit in this locality. They are all bought readymade. Some girls knit jumpers for themselves. Long ago petticoats, jerseys, waistcoats. Quilts and stockings were knit in the locality. There is a spinning wheel in this district at Mr Bat Reynolds Racefield Mungret. It is never used now as old Mrs Reynolds who used to spin died about two years ago. On local feast days the people wear their Sunday clothes. They all like to have something new for New Years Day and Easter Sunday. At funerals people wear their Sunday clothes. The relations if they can afford it wear it black. At weddings the bride and bridegrom are rigged out all in new clothes. If they can afford it they dress very well but if they are poor their clothes are just like their Sunday ones. Some brides in this district have an all white wedding frock and lovely flowers and the bridegrom wears a black suit, hard hat, white shirt and a black bow. If they can
    Mrs Mulcahy