School: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (roll number 14409)

Mungret, Co. Limerick
Mrs B. Mulroy

1. (continued from previous page)
    slipping all the way through the holes. The wick was then got and twisted around a nail. The end of the wick was allowed to drop into the mould and the nail was put across the top of the mould. The grease which was melted in the "gríosad" was then poured into the mould. The grease was then allowed to cool. When the grease was cold and hard you would catch the nail and pull it up and the candle would come up too. The candle was then fit for use.
  2. Two weavers lived in this district about sixty years ago. One (on) mans name was Hare and the other Martin Hanrahan. They weaved Flannel Taman and Frieze. Those materials were made from wool. When the weavers wanted to colour the wool they got "Chipped Log Wood" and boiled it in water. The "Chipped Log Wood" would make brown dye. "Copperas" would make black dye. The wool would then be steeped in
    Mr Pat Hartigan
    Clarina, Co. Limerick