School: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (roll number 14409)

Mungret, Co. Limerick
Mrs B. Mulroy

The man went to the wake. While he was at the wake a knock came to the door. The person that (hero) answered the knock told the man that he was required at the door. When he went to the door he was seized by three women. He was taken to the garden where he took up the stone. A hole remained where he took up the stone and they took down look/took down through the hole. When they got him down they gave him some severe punishment. After that they gave him some drink which crippled him from that day until he died. Then they let him go home and as he was going across a field he met a man and he told him what had happened. The man told him that was the punishment for removing the head stone from the grave of three holy women.
    James Mc Gann
    Farmer