School: Scoil an Chlochair, Dún Bleisce (roll number 14625)

Doon, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Regis

1. In the parish of Murroe and the district of Abington are the ruins of an old Monastry. It lies close to the graveyard and is near the Mulcair river and is about three hundred yards from the public road. Its about a century back when the Catholic Monastry was held by monks. The English compelled them to clear out; they left the monastry, they walked to Boher Station about two miles distant and their number was large. When they got to Boher they forget a book and the pass was given to go back through the ranks and the last man was leaving the monastry when the word got back. Beside this monastry is a hole known as the croppy hole where they hung the priests and monks. There is a slab still there which was used as an Altar and there was some class of stone thrown too, which was thrown
    Peggie Ryan
    Cappanouk, Co. Limerick