School: Scoil an Chlochair, Dún Bleisce (roll number 14625)

Doon, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Regis

1. During the time of the Land-Lords evictions were plentyful in every district. in every district there are stories told of the time of the Landlords and their dealings with the people.
    A story is told of an eviction which occurred near Doon. There was an old castle on the Toher road near Doon. The landlord of the property where the castle was standing came for the purpose of evicting some tenants. The people hearing of this before-hand caused all the bells of the surroundings to toll. This gathered all the people together. They erected in an army near the castle and the young men clinbed to the top armed with stones, bottles, and bricks. When the Landlord came with a number of soldiers he was attacked by the men and women and
    Mary Guerin
    Cappagh White, Co. Tipperary