School: Scoil an Chlochair, Dún Bleisce (roll number 14625)

Doon, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Regis

1. A short distance from my home there stands the remains of what must have been in its day a very beautiful building. It is said that long ago it was owned by a band of holy monks which when retired from it fell into the hands of protestants named Marchals. During that time a grove of oaks and elms and other beautiful trees surrounded the house, so when the Marchals died, people used to go by night to the grove and steal the wood unknown to those whom the residence belonged. One night it is said that two gentlemen walked at midnight towards the grove with instruments to cut down a tree, when in the midst of their work one of the Marchals was seen running swiftly towards them and bathe them to leave the spot, then sitting on the centre of the tree Marchal would not allow the gentlemen to stir the tree. The men being courageous stood still until morning and after dawn the ghost disappeared. After this Toomaline House
    Peggie Maher
    Coolnamona, Co. Limerick