School: Scoil an Chlochair, Dún Bleisce (roll number 14625)

Doon, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Regis

1. Seán Treacy and Dan Breen:
    There was once a man named Seán Treacy who had a comrade named Dan Breen. the latter lived in Donohill, but now he lives in Dublin. They both fought against the Black and Tans. One day as they were escaping from the Black and Tans in Dublin there was a man named White who knew them. This man told the enemies who Seán Treacy was. They said to him 'Hands up', but as they did Seán shot two of them. The soldiers then riddled Seán with bullets, and took him off in their lorry. Dan Breen escaped by the back-yard. There is a song composed about them:
    "They were shot in pairs
    Going up the stairs