School: Coinicéir, Pallas Green

Nicker, Co. Limerick
Seán Beaumont

1. A Snow storm
    We had a very big snow storm in the year nineteen thirty two. The snow was falling for three days and when it stopped there was about five feet of snow on the ground. It was in the month of November.
    There were many lives lost in this storm. A great number of cattle were lost in the snow and more of them died with the cold. A great number of sheep were also lost, because they are small and very little snow would cover them. The wind stripped a number of houses and on that account the snow was coming in on the people. Trees also were knocked upon houses and across the roads.
    Philip Gleeson
    Linfield